https://www.darabanth.com/
https://static.darabanth.com/
https://static.darabanth.com/auction/img/
https://www.darabanth.com/
Continuous online auctions
Tétel

Pedro Mercedes (Spanyolország, 1921-2008): Kakas. Mázas kerámia, cca 1...

The item is not available

Catalogue number:

10291.
41. Closed major auction
Ceramics

Starting price:

340 000 HUF
918,92 EUR, 1 000,00 USD

Number of bids:

0

Description:

Pedro Mercedes (Spanyolország, 1921-2008): Kakas. Mázas kerámia, cca 1970, alján jelzett. Kis kopásokkal, m: 44 cm. Állatfigurái ritkán bukkannak fel aukciókon. Pedro Mercedes az egyik legismertebb spanyol modernista keramikus, akit sok művészettörténész a spanyol kerámia egyik megújítójának tart. Művei jelen vannak a jelentősebb aukciós házak kínálatában és kiállításokon. Mercedesről, aki Picassoval is jó kapcsolatot ápolt, így ír az egyik kortárs spanyol galéria: "Pedro Mercedes egy kiváló keramikus volt, kivételes módon dolgozott a kerámiával, átalakítva az agyagot, megnyitva azt a kezei között, mindig készen arra, hogy megfelelő kifejezést keressen munkáinak. Az általa készített kerámia edények sokféle formában és méretben készültek, átformálva az ősi ibériai bika, lovak, szarvasok, istenek és más állatok és hősök fogalmát, melyeket Mercedes maga határozott meg abban a varázslatos világban, amelybe művészete elmerül". /// Pedro Mercedes (Spain, 1921-2008): Rooster. Glazed ceramic, circa 1970, with markings on the base. Minor wear, h: 44 cm. His animal figurines are rarely seen at auctions. Pedro Mercedes is one of the most renowned Spanish modernist ceramicists, considered by many art historians as a pioneer in the revitalization of Spanish ceramics. His works are present in the offerings of major auction houses and exhibitions. About Mercedes, who had in good relationship with Picasso, one contemporary Spanish gallery states: "Pedro Mercedes was an outstanding potter, working with ceramics in an exceptional way, transforming the clay, opening it up between his hands, always ready to find the right expression for his works. The ceramic vessels he created came in various shapes and sizes, reshaping concepts such as the ancient Iberian bull, horses, deer, gods, and even animals and heroes, which Mercedes himself defined in that magical world in which his art immersed." /// Pedro Mercedes (Espana, 1921-2008): Gallo. Cerámica vidriada, aproximadamente 1970, con marcas en la base. Desgaste menor, dimensiones: 44 cm. Las figurillas de animales rara vez se ven en subastas. Pedro Mercedes es uno de los ceramistas modernistas espanoles más reconocidos, considerado por muchos historiadores del arte como un pionero en la revitalización de la cerámica espa?ola. Sus obras están presentes en las ofertas de las principales casas de subastas y exposiciones. Sobre Mercedes, quien mantenía una buena relación con Picasso, una galería contemporánea espa?ola afirma: "Pedro Mercedes fue un ceramista excepcional, trabajando con cerámica de una manera excepcional, transformando la arcilla, abriéndola entre sus manos, siempre listo para encontrar la expresión adecuada para sus obras. Las vasijas de cerámica que creó tenían diversas formas y tamanos, remodelando conceptos como el antiguo toro ibérico, caballos, ciervos, dioses e incluso animales y héroes, que Mercedes mismo definía en ese mundo mágico en el que su arte se sumergía".

Share:

Facebook

Photo of the item taken by : karap_norbert

further page navigation

Contact

Opening hours

  • Monday: 12-17
  • Tuesday-Wednesday: 10-17
  • Thursday: 10-19
  • Friday: closed
  • Weekend: closed

Our sites

© 2011-2024 Darabanth Philatelic and Numismatic Auctions Co., Ltd.
We use cookies on the Darabanth website to enhance your user experience.
By using this site you agree to the placement of cookies on your computer.
I agree
For details, please click here
https://www.darabanth.com/en/feltetelek/#privacy_policy
darabanth.com
Livestream

Item added to the basket

Basket cost in total:

Continue shopping
  To the payment